You are here: 2009 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2009 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2009 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard
ITA Singles
Draw

ITA Singles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Draw
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open
Doubles

First Round - Friday, Live Stats

#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) - Bye

Nick Lehnert (Augustana) defeated
Nick Boomgarden (Carthage) 6-2, 6-2

#17 Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Kyle Tucker (Coe) 6-3, 6-3

Daniel Nellis (Grinnell) defeated
Peter Mohr (Lawrence) 6-0, 6-0

Robert Becker (Hamline) defeated
#9 Max Busch (Luther) 6-4, 3-6, 10-5

Max Edwards (Macalester) defeated
Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) 7-5, 6-1

#17 James Lewison (UW-Oshkosh) defeated
Daniel Pomeranc (Gustavus) 3-6, 6-4, 10-4

Jordan Swanson (Concordia) defeated
Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) 6-4, 6-2

#8 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
Martin Dluhos (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-2

Mitch Eslick (Wartburg) defeated
Samriddh Burman (Luther) 6-1, 6-4

#17 Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Michael Coleman (Macalester) 7-5, 6-0

Ryan King (Coe) defeated
Jack Cullen (Augustana) 7-6, 3-6, 10-8

Matt Whiteside (Carthage) defeated
Pawel Szczepkowski (St. Mary's) 6-1, 6-1

Niko Karnopp (Gustavus) defeated
Brian Tresedder (Concordia) 6-1, 6-1

#17 Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) 6-3, 6-1

Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Kevin Hilpert (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 6-2

#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Joel Cassens (Bethel) 6-4, 6-4

Dmitry Glumov (Grinnell) defeated
Bernard Mitambo (Hamline) 6-1, 7-6

Mike Lunka (St. Mary's) defeated
Will Palmer (Augustana) 6-2, 7-5

Max Peipkorn (Luther) defeated
John Keane (Loras) 6-2, 6-0

#9 Patrick Clark (Gustavus) defeated
Pat Schramka (Concordia) 6-2, 6-2

Caleb Ray (Lawrence) defeated
Brendan Anderson (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 5-7, 13-11

#17 Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) Default
Ali Bandeali (Macalester)

Matt Edin (Concordia) defeated
Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) 6-3, 6-2

#7 Harry Whiteley (Luther) defeated
Dustin Blackburn (UW-Oshkosh) 6-4, 6-3

Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Sam Teitelbaum (Hamline) 6-2, 6-3

#17 Winston Park (Carleton) defeated
Nathan Fekete (UW-La Crosse) 6-0, 6-1

Curtis Newman (Coe) defeated
Dutch Hansen (St. John's) 7-5, 6-0

#9 Nick Garcia (Dubuque) defeated
Andre Glass (Lakeland) 6-1, 6-0

Derek Harrington (St. Norbert) defeated
Joey LaFountaine (Luther) 6-3, 6-2

#17 Knute Gundersen(St. Olaf) defeated
Chris Vargo (Carthage) 2-6, 6-3, 10-7

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Max Zlevor (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-4

John Wight (St. Olaf) defeated
Vic Mirasola (UW-La Crosse) 6-0, 6-3

#17 Greg Janssen (Coe) defeated
Austin Jiang (Carleton) 6-1, 6-1

Titus Levy (Macalester) defeated
Cooper Smith (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-0

Andrew McGlashen (Lakeland) defeated
#9 Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) 6-7, 6-3, 10-8

Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Jack Schway (St. Mary's) 6-2, 6-4

#17 Jeff Lotz (Carthage) defeated
Andrew Lutz (Hamline) 6-0, 6-2

Mark Meteski (Luther) defeated
Tim Dean (St. Scholastica) 6-2, 6-1

#6 Amrik Donkena (Gustavus) defeated
Chad Smith (Concordia) 6-1, 6-0

Ian Hansen (St. John's) defeated
Scottie Martin (Luther) 7-5, 6-3

#17 Adam DeSimone (Augustana) defeated
Cory McCarthy (Dubuque) 6-2, 7-5

Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-2

#9 Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Alex Chin (Carleton) 4-6, 6-2, 10-8

Robbie Price (UW-Oshkosh) defeated
Mike Hyrczyk (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-1

#17 David Croonquist (Hamline) defeated
Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse) 2-6, 6-1, 11-9

Scott Stegeman (Coe) defeated
Alex McLean (Carthage) 4-6, 6-1, 10-3

#3 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) - Bye

Jake Englestad (St. Scholastica) defeated
Dartanian Talyor (Lakeland) 6-2, 6-1

#17 Tom Ronning (Bethel) defeated
Nate Kilsdonk (UW-Oshkosh) 6-3, 6-2

JT Delk (Carthage) defeated
Kyle Helgemoe (Hamline) 6-3, 6-3

#9 Tyler Johnson (Gustavus) defeated
Jonathan Roger (Coe) 6-3, 6-1

Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Paul Mairet (Macalester) 6-2, 6-0

Nick Mozena (Luther) defeated
#17 Chris Mullin (Augustana) 6-3, 6-1

Kirby Johnson (Concordia) defeated
Alec Moore (Grinnell) 6-2, 7-6

#5 Ben Guznick (Carleton) defeated
Ustab Rijal (Luther) 6-2, 7-6

Andy Schwenke (Carthage) defeated
Jason Dunn (Lawrence) 3-6, 6-1, 10-8

Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
#17 Victor Khristenko (Coe) 6-4, 4-6, 10-6

Jon Mahvi (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Eric Koppmann (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-3

#9 Will Vandenberg (Kenyon) defeated
Aaron Gendron (Luther) 6-2, 6-1

Kyle Doyle (Augustana) defeated
Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) 6-4, 6-1

Peter Wright (Gustavus) defeated
Joseph Holguin (Loras) 6-3, 4-6, 10-5

Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Steve Anschutz (Concordia) 6-2, 4-6, 10-1

#2 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) - Bye

Second Round - Friday Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center

#1 Mike Greenberg defeated
Nick Lehnert (Augustana) 6-1, 6-0

#17 Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Daniel Nellis (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-3

Robert Becker (Hamline) defeated
Max Edwards (Macalester) 6-3, 6-3

#17 James Lewison (UW-Oshkosh) defeated
Jordan Swanson (Concordia)

#8 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
Mitch Eslick (Wartburg)

#17 Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Matt Whiteside (Carthage)

Ryan King (Coe) defeated
Niko Karnopp (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-3

#17 Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 6-1

#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Dmitry Glumov (Grinnell) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0

Mike Lunka (St. Mary's) defeated
Max Peipkorn (Luther) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4

#9 Patrick Clark (Gustavus) defeated
Caleb Ray (Lawrence) 6-0, 6-1

Matt Edin (Concordia) defeated
#17 Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) 4-6, 6-2, 10-6

Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
#7 Harry Whiteley (Luther) 6-4, 3-6, 10-7

#17 Winston Park (Carleton) defeated
Curtis Newman (Coe) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3

#9 Nick Garcia (Dubuque) defeated
Derek Harrington (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-3

#17 Knute Gundersen(St. Olaf) defeated
Kyle Olson (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-2

#17 Greg Janssen (Coe) defeated
John Wight (St. Olaf) 6-1, 6-2

Andrew McGlashen (Lakeland) defeated
Titus Levy (Macalester) 7-5, 6-1

#17 Jeff Lotz (Carthage) defeated
Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-4

#6 Amrik Donkena (Gustavus) defeated
Mark Meteski (Luther) 4-6, 6-4, 13-11

#17 Adam DeSimone (Augustana) defeated
Ian Hansen (St. John's) 6-4, 6-4

#9 Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-3

#17 David Croonquist (Hamline) defeated
Robbie Price (UW-Oshkosh) 6-3, 6-3

#3 Scott Sundstrom defeated
Scott Stegeman (Coe) 6-0, 6-1

#17 Tom Ronning (Bethel) defeated
Jake Englestad (St. Scholastica) 6-2, 6-3

#9 Tyler Johnson (Gustavus) defeated
JT Delk (Carthage) 6-0, 6-2

Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Nick Mozena (Luther) 6-1, 6-0

#5 Ben Guznick (Carleton) defeated
Kirby Johnson (Concordia) 6-1, 7-5

Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Andy Schwenke (Carthage) 6-3, 6-2

#9 Will Vandenberg (Kenyon) defeated
Jon Mahvi (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 6-2

Peter Wright (Gustavus) defeated
Kyle Doyle (Augustana) 6-1, 6-2

#2 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) defeated
Tom Koenen (Wartburg) 6-3, 6-2

Third Round - Friday Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center

#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#17 Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-0

#17 James Lewison (UW-Oshkosh) defeated
Robert Becker (Hamline) 6-0, 6-3

#8 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
#17 Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 7-5

#17 Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Ryan King (Coe) 6-4, 7-5

#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Mike Lunka (St. Mary's) 6-1, 6-1

Matt Edin (Concordia) defeated
#9 Patrick Clark (Gustavus) 7-5, 4-6, 11-9

#17 Winston Park (Carleton) defeated
Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-3

#9 Nick Garcia (Dubuque) defeated
#17 Knute Gundersen (St. Olaf) 6-3, 6-3

#17 Greg Janssen (Coe) defeated
Andrew McGlashen (Lakeland) 6-4, 6-3

#6 Amrik Donkena (Gustavus) defeated
#17 Jeff Lotz (Carthage) 7-5, 6-1

#9 Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#17 Adam DeSimone (Augustana) 7-5, 6-3

#3 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
#17 David Croonquist (Hamline) 6-1, 6-0

#9 Tyler Johnson (Gustavus) defeated
#17 Tom Ronning (Bethel) 6-2, 6-7, 11-9

#5 Ben Guznick (Carleton) defeated
Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 6-3

#9 Will Vandenberg (Kenyon) defeated
Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) 2-6, 6-2, 10-4

#2 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) defeated
Peter Wright (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-2

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00 am Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center

#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#17 James Lewison (UW-Oshkosh) 6-2, 6-1

#8 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
#17 Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) 7-6, 6-4

#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Matt Edin (Concordia) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4

#9 Nick Garcia (Dubuque) defeated
#17 Winston Park (Carleton) 6-7, 6-2, 6-4

#6 Amrik Donkena (Gustavus) defeated
#17 Greg Janssen (Coe) 3-6, 7-6 (12), 6-4

#3 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
#9 Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-1

#5 Ben Guzick (Carleton) defeated
#9 Tyler Johnson (Gustavus) 6-0, 6-2

#9 Will Vandenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#2 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals - Saturday Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center

#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#8 Peter Dunn (Carleton) 6-4, 3-2 - retired

#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
#9 Nick Garcia (Dubuque) 6-2, 6-3

#3 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
#6 Amrik Donkena (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-0

#5 Ben Guzick (Carleton) defeated
#9 Will Vandenberg (Kenyon) 6-2, 7-5

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00am Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center
#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#4 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) 7-6, 4-6, 6-2

#5 Ben Guzick (Carleton) defeated
#3 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Finals - Sunday, 11:30am Live Stats

Swanson Indoor Tennis Center
#1 Mike Greenberg (Kenyon) defeated
#5 Ben Guzick (Carleton) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved