You are here: 2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles

Midwest Open Singles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round - Friday Scoreboard Update

Jonathan Roger (Coe) - Bye

Chris Voigt (Saint John's) defeated
Kyaul Cribben (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-1

Josh Knutson (Gustavus) defeated
Justin Weber (Concordia-Wis.) 6-0, 6-0

David Torres (Bethel) - Bye

Mark Sansait (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Matt Hambidge (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Pat Mullen (Wartburg) 6-2, 6-1

Pat Hopson (Loras) - Bye

Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) defeated
Steve Mino (Saint Mary's) 6-3, 6-0

Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Walker Wilson (Wartburg) - Bye

Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jonathan Kroll (Dubuque) 6-1, 6-0

Ryan Hallsten (Gustavus) defeated
Justin Loeffler (Saint Mary's) 6-0, 6-1

Chris Craig (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Brady Porter (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Jake Reitz (Luther) 7-5, 4-6, 1-0

John Wight (St. Olaf) - Bye

Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Chris Buckingham (Wartburg) defeated
Jon Nelson (Bethel) 6-3, 6-3

Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) - Bye

Patrick Pisani (Gustavus) defeated
Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire)

Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Brian Kapphahn (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Arnie Andreasen (Concordia-M'head) 6-4, 6-3

Jordan Hughes (Carleton) - Bye

Austin Taylor (Carleton) - Bye

Tyler Van Heest (Luther) - Bye

Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Andrew Kahler (Wartburg) 7-5, 7-6

Sam Scheevel (Bethel) - Bye

Austin Stewart (Dubuque) - Bye

Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

David Reckase (Saint Mary's) defeated
Max Peckskamp (Saint John's) 6-2, 3-6, 1-0

David Bloomquist (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Kyle Reigel (Loras) 6-0, 6-4

Prateek Haralalka (Coe) - Bye

Tom Koenen (Wartburg) - Bye

Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Brian Kasel (Saint Mary's) 6-1, 6-2

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Joe LaFountaine (Luther) 6-1, 6-7 (6), 1-0 (10-7)

Matt Hallstrom (Bethel) - Bye

Ian Hanson (Saint John's) - Bye

Dirk Van Rybroek (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Will Mitchell (St. Olaf) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-5)

Alex Kaker (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Austin Merrill (Loras) 6-1, 6-2

Giovani Becker (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Brooks Stapleton (Gustavus) - Bye

James Nyugen (Wartburg) - Bye

Chase Krebsbach (Luther) defeated
Eric Inglis (Saint John's) 6-0, 6-3

Brett Burleigh (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
John Keane (Loras) 6-3, 6-2

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Doug Land (Coe) 6-3, 6-4

Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Michael Kreklau (Bethel) - Bye

Caleb Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Cory McCarthy (Dubuque) 6-3, 6-2

Andy Weigman (Saint Mary's) - Bye

Chris Ajluni (Coe) defeated
David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-2

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Justin LaBeaux (Concordia-M'head) 6-1, 6-1

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Sam Megowen (Carleton) defeated
Adam Berneking (Luther) 7-6, 2-6, 1-0

Eric Ice (Gustavus) - Bye

Juliano Becker (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Aaron Masterson (Wartburg) defeated
Brandon Stenseth (UW-La Crosse) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0

Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Joel Cassens (Bethel) - Bye

Matt Nelson (Gustavus) defeated
David Jacobsen (Dubuque) 7-6, 6-2

H. Cole Henry (Luther) - Bye

Nick Crnkovich (St. Olaf) defeated
Jack Schway (Saint Mary's) 6-3, 6-2

Chris Gustas (Wartburg) - Bye

Tyler McKay (Saint John's) defeated
Bryn Homuth (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-0

Jon Mahvi (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

Second Round - Friday Scoreboard Update

Jonathan Roger (Coe) defeated
Chris Voigt (Saint John's) 6-2, 6-0

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Josh Knutson (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-0

Mark Sansait (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Matt Hambidge (UW-Eau Claire) 2-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4)

Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) defeated
Pat Hopson (Loras) 6-0, 6-0

Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Walker Wilson (Wartburg) 6-0, 6-0

Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse) versus
Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire)

Ryan Hallsten (Gustavus) defeated
Chris Craig (Concordia-Wis.) 6-0, 6-0

John Wight (St. Olaf) defeated
Brady Porter (UW-Whitewater) 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8)

Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) defeated
Chris Buckingham (Wartburg) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)

Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) defeated
Patrick Pisani (Gustavus) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)

Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Brian Kapphahn (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 6-0

Austin Taylor (Carleton) defeated
Jordan Hughes (Carleton) 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-4)

Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Tyler Van Heest (Luther) 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (14-12)

Austin Stewart (Dubuque) defeated
Sam Scheevel (Bethel) 6-2, 6-3

Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) defeated
David Reckase (Saint Mary's) 6-2, 6-4

Prateek Haralalka (Coe) defeated
David Bloomquist (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 7-6 (9)

Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Matt Hallstrom (Bethel) 6-1, 6-2

Ian Hanson (Saint John's) defeated
Dirk Van Rybroek (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-2

Alex Kaker (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Giovani Becker (Concordia-Wis.) 6-1, 6-1

Brooks Stapleton (Gustavus) defeated
James Nyugen (Wartburg) 6-1, 6-2

Chase Krebsbach (Luther) defeated
Brett Burleigh (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-4

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-3)

Caleb Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Michael Kreklau (Bethel) 6-2, 6-0Caleb Kauss (Gustavus) defeated

David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Andy Weigman (Saint Mary's) 6-0, 6-2

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Kyle Olson (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-2

Eric Ice (Gustavus) defeated
Sam Megowen (Carleton) 6-0, 6-0

Juliano Becker (Concordia-Wis.) defeated
Aaron Masterson (Wartburg) 6-1, 6-0

Joel Cassens (Bethel) defeated
Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) 6-7 (2), 6-3, 1-0 (10-5)

H. Cole Henry (Luther) defeated
Matt Nelson (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-1

Nick Crnkovich (St. Olaf) defeated
Chris Gustas (Wartburg) 6-0, 6-0

Tyler McKay (Saint John's) defeated
Jon Mahvi (UW-La Crosse) 5-7, 6-2, 1-0 (10-4)

Third Round - Friday

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Jonathan Roger (Coe) 6-1, 6-2

Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) defeated
Mark Sansait (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-1

Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse)/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire)
6-0, 6-0

John Wight (St. Olaf) defeated
Ryan Hallsten (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-4

Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) defeated
Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) 6-2, 7-5

Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Austin Taylor (Carleton) 6-3, 6-1

Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Austin Stewart (Dubuque) 6-4, 6-2

Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Prateek Haralalka (Coe) 6-3, 6-0

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Tom Koenen (Wartburg) 6-1, 6-4

Ian Hanson (Saint John's) defeated
Alex Kaker (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-3

Chase Krebsbach (Luther) defeated
Brooks Stapleton (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-4

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Caleb Kauss (Gustavus) 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) 6-3, 6-1

Eric Ice (Gustavus) defeated
Juliano Becker (Concordia-Wis.) 6-2, 6-1

H. Cole Henry (Luther) defeated
Joel Cassens (Bethel) 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (11-9)

Tyler McKay (Saint John's) defeated
Nick Crnkovich (St. Olaf) 6-2, 3-0, retired

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00 am

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) 6-3, 6-4

John Wight (St. Olaf) defeated
Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) 7-6, 6-6-4

Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) defetaed
Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) 6-2, 6-4

Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-1

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Ian Hanson (Saint John's) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Chase Krebsbach (Luther) 6-3, 6-3

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Eric Ice (Gustavus) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Tyler McKay (Saint John's)versus
H. Cole Henry (Luther) 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (10-8)

Quarterfinals - Saturday

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
John Wight (St. Olaf) 6-1, 6-2

Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 6-0

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Tyler McKay (Saint John's) 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00 am

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Aaron Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-2

Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Theo Roth (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-2

Finals - Sunday

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Will Krieger (UW-Whitewater) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved