You are here: 2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles Draw

Midwest Open Doubles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles Draw
Midwest Open Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round - Friday, 3:00 pm

Joe LaFountaine/Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) - Bye

Jon Mahvi/Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Kevin Goihl/Eric Inglis (Saint John's) 8-6

Jonathan Roger/Dawson Shaver (Coe) - Bye

Matt Hallstrom/Alex Zabel (Bethel) - Bye

Giovani Becker/Chris Craig (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Jack Schway/Andy Weigman (Saint Mary's) defeated
Kyaul Cribben/Brian Kapphahn (UW-La Crosse) 8-1

Mike Harmatys/Will Kreiger (UW-Whitewater) defeated
James Nyugen/Walker Wilson (Wartburg) 8-1

Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Arnie Andreasen/Bryn Homuth (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Brett Burleigh/Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Pat Hopson/John Keane (Loras) 8-1

Andrew Kahler/Pat Mullen (Wartburg) - Bye

Michael Kreklau/Sam Scheevel (Bethel) defeated
Doug Marmar/Brandon Stenseth (UW-La Crosse) 9-8

Matt Nelson/Brooks Stapleton (Gustavus) - Bye

Austin Taylor/Sam Megowen (Carleton) defeated
Justin Loeffler/Steve Mino (Saint Mary's)

Austin Sveom/Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Nick Hubbard-Peters/Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) - Bye

Joe Holguin/Austin Merrill (Loras) - Bye

Caleb Kauss/Josh Knutson (Gustavus) defeated
Chris Gustas/Aaron Masterson (Wartburg) 8-1

Alex Kaker/Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse) defeated
H. Cole Henry/Tyler Van Heest (Luther) 8-6

Tyler McKay/Chris Voigt (Saint John's) - Bye

Matt Hambidge/David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
David Jacobsen/Jonathan Kroll (Dubuque) 8-2

Kyle Halweg/Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Brian Kasel/Pawel Szczepkowski (Saint Mary's) - Bye

Pat Schramka/Justin Weber (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Juliano Becker/Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) - Bye

Dutch Hanson/Ian Hanson (Saint John's) defeated
Chris Ajluni/Prateek Haralalka (Coe) 8-2

Adam Berneking/Jake Reitz (Luther) - Bye

Chris Buckingham/Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Mark Sansait/Erik Scanlan (UW-Whitewater) 9-7

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Joel Cassens/David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Nick Piotrowski/Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) 8-1

Ryan Hallsten/Patrick Pisani (Gustavus) - Bye

David Bloomquist/Justin LaBeaux (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Second Round - Friday

Joe LaFountaine/Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) versus
Jon Mahvi/Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse)

Jonathan Roger/Dawson Shaver (Coe) defeated
Matt Hallstrom/Alex Zabel (Bethel) 8-1

Jack Schway/Andy Weigman (Saint Mary's) defeated
Giovani Becker/Chris Craig (Concordia-Wis.) 8-1

Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Mike Harmatys/Will Kreiger (UW-Whitewater) 9-7

Brett Burleigh/Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Arnie Andreasen/Bryn Homuth (Concordia-M'head) 8-1

Andrew Kahler/Pat Mullen (Wartburg) defeated
Michael Kreklau/Sam Scheevel (Bethel) 9-8 (4)

Austin Taylor/Sam Megowen (Carleton) defeated
Matt Nelson/Brooks Stapleton (Gustavus)

Nick Hubbard-Peters/Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) defeated
Austin Sveom/Brian Tresedder (Concordia-Wis.) 8-3

Caleb Kauss/Josh Knutson (Gustavus) defeated
Joe Holguin/Austin Merrill (Loras) 9-7

Tyler McKay/Chris Voigt (Saint John's) defeated
Alex Kaker/Steven Quiring (UW-La Crosse) 8-6

Matt Hambidge/David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Kyle Halweg/Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) 9-7

Pat Schramka/Justin Weber (Concordia-Wis.) defeated
Brian Kasel/Pawel Szczepkowski (Saint Mary's) 8-4

Dutch Hanson/Ian Hanson (Saint John's) defeated
Juliano Becker/Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) 8-1

Chris Buckingham/Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Adam Berneking/Jake Reitz (Luther) 8-4

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Joel Cassens/David Torres (Bethel) 9-8 (2)

Ryan Hallsten/Patrick Pisani (Gustavus) defeated
David Bloomquist/Justin LaBeaux (Concordia-M'head) 8-2

Third Round - Saturday

Joe LaFountaine/Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) defeated
Jonathan Roger/Dawson Shaver (Coe) 8-2

Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jack Schway/Andy Weigman (Saint Mary's) 8-2

Brett Burleigh/Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Andrew Kahler/Pat Mullen (Wartburg) 8-2

Austin Taylor/Sam Megowen (Carleton) defeated
Nick Hubbard-Peters/Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) 9-7

Caleb Kauss/Josh Knutson (Gustavus) defeated
Tyler McKay/Chris Voigt (Saint John's) 8-3

Pat Schramka/Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) defeated
Matt Hambidge/David Kelley (UW-Eau Claire) 8-6

Chris Buckingham/Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Dutch Hanson/Ian Hanson (Saint John's) 8-6

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Ryan Hallsten/Patrick Pisani (Gustavus) 8-2

Quarterfinals - Saturday

Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Joe LaFountaine/Tyler Zinnecker (Luther) 8-5

Brett Burleigh/Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Austin Taylor/Sam Megowen (Carleton) 8-4

Caleb Kauss/Josh Knutson (Gustavus) defeated
Pat Schramka/Thao Lor (Concordia-Wis.) 8-5

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Chris Buckingham/Tom Koenen (Wartburg) 8-4

Semifinals - Saturday

Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Brett Burleigh/Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) 8-1

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Caleb Kauss/Josh Knutson (Gustavus) 8-2

Final - Sunday

Aaron Johnson/Chris Kuna (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Dirk Wan Rybroek/Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) 8-3

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved