You are here: 2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles
Draw

ITA Singles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Draw
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open
Doubles

First Round - Friday, 9:00am unless otherwise noted

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) - Bye

Aaron Gendron (Luther) defeated
Joe Holguin (Loras) 6-0, 6-3

Paul Mairet (Macalester) - Bye

Kevin Goihl (Saint John's) - Bye

#19 Peter Dunn (Carleton) - Bye

Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Daniel Herten (Lawrence) 6-2, 6-4

Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Eric Ritter (Grinnell) 6-7 (3), 6-2, 1-0 (11-9)

#16 Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) - Bye

Scott Stegemann (Coe) - Bye

Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Mark Mateski (Luther) 6-0, 6-2

Daniel Pomeranc (Gustavus) - Bye

David Narvaez (St. Olaf) defeated
Dillon Sterle (St. Scholastica) 6-0, 6-4

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Lewis Wilcox (Macalester) 6-1, 6-3

Pawel Szczepkowski (Saint Mary's) defeated
Roy Wilmer (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-1

#7 Max Busch (Luther) - Bye

#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) - Bye

Matt Edin (Concordia-M'Head) defeated
Andy Schwenke (Carthage) 7-5, 6-2

David Koppel (Gustavus) defeated
Luke Odegaard (Saint John's) 6-3, 6-3

Thomas Orser (Luther) - Bye

#17 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) - Bye

Nathan Fekete (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Dawson Shaver (Coe) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-6)

Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Caleb Ray (Lawrence) 7-5, 6-2

#11 Winston Park (Carleton) - Bye

#13 Joey Lankelma (Coe) - Bye

Patrick Clark (Gustavus) - Bye

Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) - Bye

Chris Fowler (Macalester) defeated
Pat Schramka (Concordia-Wis.) 6-2, 6-3

Steve Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Jordan Hughes (Carleton) defeated
Samrissh Burman (Luther) Walkover, injury

Sam Raife (Grinnell) defeated
Brian Lindberg (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 6-1

#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

#3 Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) - Bye

Nate Jung (Luther) defeated
Austin Sveom (Concordia-Wis.) 6-2, 6-0

Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

Dan Vollman (Carleton) defeated
Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) 6-7 (4), 6-2, 1-0 (10-6)

#20 Nick Hansen (Gustavus) - Bye

Charlie Edelman (Macalester) defeated
Travis Fondow (Lawrence) 6-0, 6-0

Mark Steelman (Saint John's) defeated
Steven Pierceall (Simpson) 6-2, 6-2

#15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) - Bye

#12 Jack Schiro (Carthage) - Bye

Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Kirby Johnson (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-0

Dylan Gumm (Grinnell) defeated
Kyle Nodarse (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-2

Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Jacob Engelstad (St. Scholastica) 6-2, 6-1

#22 Ryan King (Coe) - Bye

Knute Gundersen (St. Olaf) defeated
Max Piepkorn (Luther) 6-0, 6-7 (2), 1-0 (11-9)

Michael Coleman (Macalester) - Bye

#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) - Bye

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) - Bye

Doug Marmar (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Ali Bandeali (Macalester) 6-2, 7-5

Utsab Rijal (Luther) - Bye

Jon Aranda (Carleton) - Bye

#21 Mike Harmatys (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
JT Delk (Carthage) 6-2, 6-2

Dutch Hanson (Saint John's) defeated
Brendan Anderson (St. Scholastica) 6-3, 6-3

#9 Ryan Dunn (Lawrence) - Bye

#14 Nate Fox (Grinnell) - Bye

Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Peter Wright (Gustavus) defeated
Nick Hubbard-Peters (St. Olaf) 6-3, 6-4

Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

#18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) - Bye

Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Chris Graham (Lawrence) 6-3, 6-1

Greg Janssen (Coe) defeated
Justin Margolies (Macalester) 6-3, 6-1

#2 Colin Russell (Carleton) - Bye

Second Round - Friday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Aaron Gendron (Luther) 6-2, 6-0

Kevin Goihl (Saint John's) defeated
Paul Mairet (Macalester) Walkover, injury

#19 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-1

Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) defeated
#16 Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-3

#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Scott Stegemann (Coe) 6-4, 6-0

Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Daniel Pomeranc (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-4

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
David Narvaez (St. Olaf) Walkover, injury

#7 Max Busch (Luther) defeated
Pawel Szczepkowski (Saint Mary's) 6-0, 6-0

#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) defeated
Matt Edin (Concordia-M'Head) 6-1, 6-3

Thomas Orser (Luther) defeated
David Koppel (Gustavus) 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4)

#17 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
Nathan Fekete (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 7-5

#11 Winston Park (Carleton) defeated
Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 6-0

Patrick Clark (Gustavus) defeated
#13 Joey Lankelma (Coe) 6-7, 6-2, 1-0 (10-7)

Chris Fowler (Macalester) defeated
Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) 6-2, 6-3

Steve Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jordan Hughes (Carleton) 7-5, 6-3

#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Sam Raife (Grinnell) 6-1, 6-2

#3 Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) defeated
Nate Jung (Luther) 6-1, 6-1

Dan Vollman (Carleton) defeated
Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(6)

#20 Nick Hansen (Gustavus) defeated
Charlie Edelman (Macalester) 6-4, 6-4

#15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) defeated
Mark Steelman (Saint John's) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-5)

#12 Jack Schiro (Carthage) defeated
Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)

Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Dylan Gumm (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-2

Knute Gundersen (St. Olaf) defeated
#22 Ryan King (Coe) 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 (11-9)

#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
Michael Coleman (Macalester) 6-0, 6-2

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
Doug Marmar (UW-La Crosse) 6-0, 6-1

Jon Aranda (Carleton) defeated
Utsab Rijal (Luther) Walkover, injury

#21 Mike Harmatys (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-4)

#9 Ryan Dunn (Lawrence) defeated
Dutch Hanson (Saint John's) 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (10-1)

#14 Nate Fox (Grinnell) defeated
Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) 6-4, 7-5

Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Peter Wright (Gustavus) 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-7)

#18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Greg Janssen (Coe) 7-5, 6-3

Third Round - Friday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Kevin Goihl (Saint John's) 6-0, 6-0

#19 Peter Dunn (Carleton) defeated
Nick Piotrowski (UW-La Crosse) 6-3, 3-3, retired

#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) 0-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4)

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
#7 Max Busch (Luther) 7-5, 6-1

#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) defeated
Thomas Orser (Luther) 7-5, 6-3

#17 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
#11 Winston Park (Carleton) 6-3, 6-1

Patrick Clark (Gustavus) defeated
Chris Fowler (Macalester) 6-2, 6-0

#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Steve Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-1

#3 Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) defeated
Dan Vollman (Carleton) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7)

#15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) defeated
#20 Nick Hansen (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-4

#12 Jack Schiro (Carthage) defeated
Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-2

#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
Knute Gundersen (St. Olaf) 3-0, retired

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
Jon Aranda (Carleton) 6-2, 6-4

#21 Mike Harmatys (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#9 Ryan Dunn (Lawrence) 7-6 (5), 6-2

#14 Nate Fox (Grinnell) defeated
Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (12-10)

#18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
#2 Colin Russell (Carleton) 6-1, 6-1

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00 am

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#19 Peter Dunn (Carleton) 6-1, 6-1

#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) defeated
Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-4

#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) defeated
#17 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-3

#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Patrick Clark (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-2

#15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) defeated
#3 Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) 1-6, 6-2, 7-5

#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
#12 Jack Schiro (Carthage) 6-1, 6-1

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
#21 Mike Harmatys (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 6-1

#18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
#14 Nate Fox (Grinnell) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals - Saturday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#10 Sammy Ramoni (Carthage) 6-1, 6-0

#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) defeated
#4 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-4

#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
#15 Harry Whiteley (Luther) 6-0, 6-3

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
#18 Scott Sundstrom (Luther) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#5 Juan Carlos Perez Borja (Grinnell) 6-1, 6-1

#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
#6 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-3

Finals - Sunday, 11:30am

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#8 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-2

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved