You are here: 2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2008 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles Draw

ITA Doubles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles Draw
Midwest Open Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round - Friday, 3:00 pm

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) - Bye

Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman (Saint John's) defeated
Kyle Nodarse/Roy Wimer (Lawrence) 8-1

Eric Ice/Kyle Olson (Gustavus) - Bye

JT Delk/Andy Schwenke (Carthage) defeated
Justin Margolies/Lewis Wilcox (Macalester) 8-3

Utsab Rijal/Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
Jon Aranda/Vince Heguy (Carleton) 8-2

Knute Gundersen/Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) - Bye

Timmy Moller/Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) - Bye

#6 Steve Lantz/Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Kirby Johnson/Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Brian Lindberg/Dillon Sterle (St. Scholastica) 8-1

Chris Fowler/Ali Bandeali (Macalester) defeated
Theo Roth/Peter Wright (Gustavus) 9-8

#11 Danny Glinert/Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) - Bye

#5 Ryan Dunn/Daniel Hertel (Lawrence) - Bye

Thomas Orser/Max Piepkorn (Luther) defeated
Winston Park/Dan Vollman (Carleton) 8-5

#3 David Koppel/Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) - Bye

#4 Max Busch/Harry Whiteley (Luther) - Bye

Matt Edin/Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Cory McCarthy/Austin Stewart (Dubuque) 8-3

Michael Coleman/Charlie Edelman (Macalester) - Bye

Patrick Clark/Daniel Pomeranc (Gustavus) defeated
Brendan Anderson/Jacob Engelstad (St. Scholastica) 9-7

#9 Sammy Ramoni/Jack Schiro (Carthage) - Bye

Nick Crnkovich/David Narvaez (St. Olaf) defeated
Michael Cole/Derek Gumm (Grinnell) 8-2

Ashok Jethwa/Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) - Bye

Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) - Bye

#7 Kelvin Caiati/Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Will Mitchell/John Wight (St. Olaf) defeated
Nathan Fekete/Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 9-8

Chase Krebsbach/Nate Jung (Luther) - Bye

#10 Greg Janssen/Joey Lankelma (Coe) - Bye

Juan Carlos Perez Borja/Sam Raife (Grinnell) - Bye

Travis Fondow/Caleb Ray (Lawrence) - Bye

Kevin Fawcett/Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Aaron Gendron/Mark Mateski (Luther) 8-4

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) - Bye

Second Round - Friday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) defeated
Luke Odegaard/Mark Steelman (Saint John's) 8-3

Eric Ice/Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
JT Delk/Andy Schwenke (Carthage) 8-6

Utsab Rijal/Scott Sundstrom (Luther) defeated
Knute Gundersen/Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) 8-2

#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
Timmy Moller/Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) 8-4

#6 Steve Lantz/Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Kirby Johnson/Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) 8-1

#11 Danny Glinert/Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Chris Fowler/Ali Bandeali (Macalester) 8-2

Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) defeated
#5 Ryan Dunn/Daniel Hertel (Lawrence) 8-6

#3 David Koppel/Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
Thomas Orser/Max Piepkorn (Luther) 8-2

#4 Max Busch/Harry Whiteley (Luther) defeated
Matt Edin/Chad Smith (Concordia-M'head) 8-3

Michael Coleman/Charlie Edelman (Macalester) defeated
Patrick Clark/Daniel Pomeranc (Gustavus) 8-3

Nick Crnkovich/David Narvaez (St. Olaf) defeated
#9 Sammy Ramoni/Jack Schiro (Carthage) 8-5

Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Ashok Jethwa/Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) 9-8

#7 Kelvin Caiati/Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Will Mitchell/John Wight (St. Olaf) 8-2

#10 Greg Janssen/Joey Lankelma (Coe) defeated
Chase Krebsbach/Nate Jung (Luther) 8-1

Juan Carlos Perez Borja/Sam Raife (Grinnell) defeated
Travis Fondow/Caleb Ray (Lawrence) 8-1

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Kevin Fawcett/Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 8-3

Third Round - Saturday, 2:00 pm

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) defeated
Eric Ice/Kyle Olson (Gustavus) 8-1

#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
Utsab Rijal/Scott Sundstrom (Luther) 8-3

#11 Danny Glinert/Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#6 Steve Lantz/Phil Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) 8-6

Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) defeated
#3 David Koppel/Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) 8-5

Michael Coleman/Charlie Edelman (Macalester) defeated
#4 Max Busch/Harry Whiteley (Luther) 9-7

Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Nick Crnkovich/David Narvaez (St. Olaf) by walkover

#10 Greg Janssen/Joey Lankelma (Coe) defeated
#7 Kelvin Caiati/Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) 8-2

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Juan Carlos Perez Borja/Sam Raife (Grinnell) 8-2

Quarterfinals - Saturday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
#1 Nate Fox/Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) 8-6

Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) defeated
#11 Danny Glinert/Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) 8-3

Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Michael Coleman/Charlie Edelman (Macalester) 9-7

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#10 Greg Janssen/Joey Lankelma (Coe) 8-1

Semifinals - Saturday, 5:00 pm

Brown Outdoor Courts

#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
Ryan King/Scott Stegemann (Coe) 8-6

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Peter Dunn/Colin Russell (Carleton) 8-2

Final - Sunday, 2:00 pm

Brown Outdoor Courts

#2 Mike Burdakin/John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#8 Nick Hansen/Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-2

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved