You are here: 2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles

Midwest Open Singles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round - Friday

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) - Bye

Joel Cassens (Bethel) - Bye

Kevin Walker (St. Thomas) - Bye

Matt Nelson (Gustavus) defeated
Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) 6-4, 6-4

CJ Rose (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Austin Sveom (Concordia-WI) 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (10-3)

Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Jonathon Kroll (Dubuque) - Bye

Steve Holt (Luther) - Bye

Mike Eastman (Gustavus) - Bye

Alex Kaker (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

Andy Michaels (St. Thomas) defeated
Andrew Seeba (Wartburg) 6-0, 6-0

David Reckase (St. Mary's) - Bye

Stefan Aune (Macalester) defeated
James Doro (Simpson) 6-0, 6-0

Mark Mateski (Luther) - Bye

Luke Odegaard (St. John's) - Bye

Ian Hintz (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Pawel Szczepkowski (St. Mary's) - Bye

Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Alex Spidle (Luther) 7-6(4), 6-2

Josh Knutson (Gustavus) - Bye

Lukas Radde (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Dutch Hansen (St. John's) - Bye

Eric Pallin (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Austin Taylor (Carleton) - Bye

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) - Bye

Ryan Lobeck (St. Norbert) - Bye

Kevin Goihl (St. John's) - Bye

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Phillip Hanke (St. Thomas) 6-2, 7-6(3)

Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Mike Gintner (Concordia-WI) 6-0, 6-0

Peter Zender (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Steve Nesteby (Loras) - Bye

Scott Martin (Luther) - Bye

Theo Roth (Gustavus) - Bye

Andrew Tancabel (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Joe Holguin (Loras) defeated
David Green (St. Thomas) 6-4, 6-7, 1-0 (14-12)

Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) - Bye

Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Justin Cartier (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-3

Austin Stewart (Dubuque) defeated
Taylor Schliewe (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 7-5

Jimmy Baum (Concordia-WI) - Bye

Jake Reitz (Luther) - Bye

Kyle Wuthrich (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Nick Crnkovich (St. Olaf) - Bye

Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Dan Reuhl (St. John's) 6-2, 6-2

Tyler Rice (St. Thomas) defeated
Arnie Andraesen (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-0

Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Andy Weigman (St. Mary's) 6-1, 6-2

Jordan Lefebvre (Bethel) defeated
Eric Ice (Gustavus) 6-2, 7-5

Evan Weeks (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

Jacob Raim (Carleton) - Bye

Eirik Thoen (Carleton) - Bye

Tyler McKay (St. John's) - Bye

Cory McCarthy (Dubuque) - Bye

Mike Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Eric Brandenburg (St. Olaf) 6-4, 6-1

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Justin Loeffler (St. Mary's) 6-3, 6-0

Russell Place (Simpson) - Bye

John D'Orazio (Loras) - Bye

Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Derek Hoffman (Luther) - Bye

Taylor Schlader (Wartburg) - Bye

Brett Burleigh (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
John Siefert (St. Norbert) 6-2, 6-2

Matt Bergstrom (St. Thomas) defeated
Eric Inglis (St. John's) 6-2, 6-0

Matt Fisher (Macalester) defeated
David Jacobson (Dubuque) 6-0, 6-3

Andre Genereux (Concordia-M'head) - Bye

Nick Prange (Concordia-WI) - Bye

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) - Bye

Second Round - Friday

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
Joel Cassens (Bethel) 6-4, 6-4

Kevin Walker (St. Thomas) defeated
Matt Nelson (Gustavus) 7-6(7), 1-6, 1-0 (10-7)

CJ Rose (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jordan Swanson (Concordia-M'head) 3-6, 6-0, 1-0 (10-6)

Steve Holt (Luther) defeated
Jonathon Kroll (Dubuque) 6-2, 6-1

Mike Eastman (Gustavus) defeated
Alex Kaker (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)

Andy Michaels (St. Thomas) defeated
David Reckase (St. Mary's) 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6)

Mark Mateski (Luther) defeated
Stefan Aune (Macalester) 7-6(3), 6-1

Luke Odegaard (St. John's) defeated
Ian Hintz (UW-Whitewater) 6-4, 7-5

Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Pawel Szczepkowski (St. Mary's) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-2)

Tom Koenen (Wartburg) defeated
Josh Knutson (Gustavus) 4-6, 7-6(5), 1-0 (10-8)

Dutch Hansen (St. John's) defeated
Lukas Radde (Concordia-M'head) 6-1, 6-0

Austin Taylor (Carleton) defeated
Eric Pallin (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 2-6, 1-0 (10-2)

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Ryan Lobeck (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-1

Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Kevin Goihl (St. John's) 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-1)

Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Peter Zender (Concordia-M'head) 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-5)

Scott Martin (Luther) defeated
Steve Nesteby (Loras) 6-0, 6-0

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Andrew Tancabel (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-1

Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Joe Holguin (Loras) 6-2, 6-3

Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Austin Stewart (Dubuque) 6-4, 6-1

Jake Reitz (Luther) defeated
Jimmy Baum (Concordia-WI) 6-0, 6-0

Kyle Wuthrich (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Nick Crnkovich (St. Olaf)

Tyler Rice (St. Thomas) defeated
Eric Wollum (UW-Eau Claire) 7-6, 6-3

Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jordan Lefebvre (Bethel) 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-4)

Jacob Raim (Carleton) defeated
Evan Weeks (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 7-5

Eirik Thoen (Carleton) defeated
Tyler McKay (St. John's) 6-2, 6-4

Mike Olson (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Cory McCarthy (Dubuque) 6-2, 6-3

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Russell Place (Simpson) 6-0, 6-1

Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) defeated
John D'Orazio (Loras) 6-3, 6-1

Taylor Schlader (Wartburg) defeated
Derek Hoffman (Luther) 6-3, 6-7(3), 1-0 (10-7)

Brett Burleigh (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Matt Bergstrom (St. Thomas) 6-3, 6-1

Matt Fisher (Macalester) defeated
Andre Genereux (Concordia-M'head) 6-1, 6-0

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Nick Prange (Concordia-WI) 6-0, 6-0

Third Round - Friday

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
Kevin Walker (St. Thomas) 6-0, 4-0, retired

CJ Rose (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Steve Holt (Luther) 6-3, 6-3

Mike Eastman (Gustavus) defeated
Andy Michaels (St. Thomas) 6-1, 6-1

Luke Odegaard (St. John's) defeated
Mark Mateski (Luther) 0-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-8)

Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Tom Koenen (Wartburg) 6-1, 6-3

Austin Taylor (Carleton) defeated
Dutch Hansen (St. John's) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-6)

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Charlie Miller (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-3

Scott Martin (Luther) defeated
Sam Talarczyk (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 6-2

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Lars Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-1

Jake Reitz (Luther) defeated
Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-4

Kyle Wuthrich (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Tyler Rice (St. Thomas) 6-2, 6-1

Chris Thornton (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Jacob Raim (Carleton) 6-2, 6-4

Eirik Thoen (Carleton) defeated
Mike Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 0-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-5)

David Torres (Bethel) defeated
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) 6-4, 0-6, 1-0 (10-5)

Taylor Schlader (Wartburg) defeated
Brett Burleigh (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-1

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Matt Fisher (Macalester) 6-1, 6-4

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00 am

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
CJ Rose (Univ. of WI-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-3

Mike Eastman (Gustavus) defeated
Luke Odegaard (St. John's) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-4)

Austin Taylor (Carleton) defeated
Kelvin Caiati (UW-Whitewater) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-6)

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Scott Martin (Luther) 7-6(6), 6-1

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Jake Reitz (Luther) 7-6(3), 6-0

Kyle Wuthrich (Univ. of WI-Whitewater) defeated
Chris Thornton (Univ. of WI-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-2

Alex Mory (UWI-Whitewater) defeated
Mike Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 7-5, 5-7, 1-0 (10-3)

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Tylor Schlader (Wartburg) 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-3)

Quarterfinals - Saturday

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
Mike Eastman (Gustavus) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-3)

Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) defeated
Austin Taylor (Carleton) 6-3, 6-0

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Kyle Wuthrich (UW-Whitewater) 4-6, 6-1

Kyle Olson (Gustavus) defeated
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (11-9)

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00 am

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-3

Theo Roth (Gustavus) defeated
Kyle Olson (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-2

Finals - Sunday

Julian Tokarev (Carleton) defeated
Theo Roth (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-2

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved