You are here: 2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2007 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Player Information
ITA Singles
Draw

ITA Singles Draw

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Draw
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open
Doubles

First Round - Friday, 9:00am unless otherwise noted

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) - Bye

Sammridh Burman (Luther) defeated
Jordan Hughes (Carleton) 6-0, 6-2

David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Martin Zivadinovic (Simpson) 6-1, 6-3

Ted Lauer (St. John's) defeated
William Ruckel (St. Scholastica), default

Tommy Johnson (Grinnell) - Bye

Scott Hawley (St. Scholastica) defeated
Brad Goldstein (Macalester) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)

Matt Toppin (Gustavus) defeated
Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 6-1

#14 Jono Martin (Luther) - Bye

#13 Jack Schiro (Carthage) - Bye

Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Kevin Manzel (St. Thomas) 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6)

Matthew Edin (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Peter Sparby (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 6-3

Paul Mairet (Macalester) - Bye

#22 Tim Eisele (Luther) - Bye

Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) defeated
Jake Znidarsich (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-1

Gregory Janssen (Coe) defeated
Drew Erie (St. Olaf) 6-4, 6-1

#7 Winston Park (Carleton) - Bye

#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) - Bye

Aaron Heerboth (Macalester) defeated
Benji Gault (Coe) 6-4, 6-2

Bradley Nelson (Luther) defeated
Kevin Fawcett (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-1

Alex Rogers (St. Scholastica) - Bye

#19 Harrison Whiteley (Luther) - Bye

Dave Koppel (Gustavus) defeated
Steven Anschutz (Concordia-WI) 6-2, 6-0

Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Ian Pray (St. Olaf) 7-5, 6-1

#10 Kartheek Koneru (Carleton) - Bye

#16 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) - Bye

JT Delk (Carthage) defeated
Erik Brekke (St. Olaf) 6-2, 6-1

Tom Ronning (Bethel) defeated
Titus Levy (Macalester) 6-1, 6-3

Reid Mason (Luther) defeated
Eric Holmgren (St. John's) 6-2, 6-7 (2), 1-0 (10-4)

#17 Walter Mammino (St. Mary's) - Bye

Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) defeated
DJ Warden (Grinnell) 6-0, 6-1

Sam Zerbib (Coe) defeated
Noah Saunders (Simpson) 6-3, 6-2

#4 Robin Borg (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

#3 Max Busch (Luther) - Bye

Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) 6-1, 6-0

Chris Bennorth (Simpson) defeated
Eliot Rausa (Coe), default

Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) - Bye

#20 Sergio Lopez (Carthage) - Bye

Jared Wiklund (Luther) defeated
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-2

Dawson Shaver (Coe) defeated
Jordan Lee (Grinnell) 7-6(0), 5-7, 1-0 (10-8)

#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) - Bye

#6 Colin Russell (Carleton) - Bye

Matt Olson (Luther) defeated
Dillon Sterle (St. Scholastica) 6-3, 7-5

Philip Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Chad Olson (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-1

Scott Stegemann (Coe) defeated
Michael Coleman (Macalester) 6-2, 6-4

#18 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) - Bye

Bud Fekete (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Sam Raife (Grinnell) 6-4, 7-6(6)

Josh Tomashek (St. Thomas) defeated
Neil Koehler (St. John's) 6-4, 6-0

#12 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

#8 Gianandrea Heyer (UW-Whitewater) - Bye

Doug Marmar (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Steve Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-5)

Brendan Cooper (Carleton) defeated
David Narvaez (St. Olaf) 6-1, 6-3

Nick Hansen (Gustavus) defeated
Justin Margolies (Macalester) 6-2, 6-0

Mitch Eslick (Wartburg) - Bye

Thomas Orser (Luther) defeated
Trevor Beach (St. John's) 6-1, 6-4

Ryan Lyerla (Grinnell) defeated
Kyle Shilling (Simpson) 7-5, 6-0

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) - Bye

#9 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) - Bye

Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-2

Dale Wroblewski (UW-La Crosse) defeated
William Wischer (Concordia-M'head) 6-4, 6-3

#21 Utsab Rijal (Luther) - Bye

Vincent Heguy (Carleton) - Bye

Joey Lankelma (Coe) defeated
Ben Herding (St. Thomas) 6-4, 6-3

Chris Scheevel (Bethel) defeated
Ryan Lacoursiere (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Miguel Yunes (Carthage) - Bye

Second Round - Friday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
Sammridh Burman (Luther) 6-3, 6-0

Ted Lauer (St. John's) defeated
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-3

Tommy Johnson (Grinnell) defeated
Scott Hawley (St. Scholastica) 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)

#14 Jono Martin (Luther) defeated
Matt Toppin (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-4

#13 Jack Schiro (Carthage) defeated
Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-3

Matthew Edin (Concordia-M'head) defeated
Paul Mairet (Macalester) 6-1, 7-6(1)

Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) defeated
#22 Tim Eisele (Luther) 6-3, 7-6(5)

#7 Winston Park (Carleton) defeated
Gregory Janssen (Coe) 2-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-5)

#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) defeated
Aaron Heerboth (Macalester) 6-3, 6-2

Bradley Nelson (Luther) defeated
Alex Rogers (St. Scholastica) 6-0, 6-0

#19 Harrison Whiteley (Luther) defeated
Dave Koppel (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-0

Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#10 Kartheek Koneru (Carleton) 6-1, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)

#16 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
JT Delk (Carthage) 6-3, 6-1

Tom Ronning (Bethel) defeated
Reid Mason (Luther) 6-1, 7-6 (3)

Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) defeated
#17 Walter Mammino (St. Mary's) 7-5, 6-2

#4 Robin Borg (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Sam Zerbib (Coe) 6-4, 4-6, 10-4

#3 Max Busch (Luther) defeated
Danny Glinert (UW-Whitewater) 7-5, 6-2

Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) defeated
Chris Bennorth (Simpson) 6-1, 6-2

#20 Sergio Lopez (Carthage) defeated
Jared Wiklund (Luther) 6-4, 6-3

#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
Dawson Shaver (Coe) 6-0, 6-0

#6 Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Matt Olson (Luther) 6-1, 6-1

Philip Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) defeated
Scott Stegemann (Coe) 6-2, 7-5

#18 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) defeated
Bud Fekete (UW-La Crosse) 7-5, 7-5

#12 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Josh Tomashek (St. Thomas) 6-2, 6-4

#8 Gianandrea Heyer (UW-Whitewater) defeated
Doug Marmar (UW-La Crosse) 6-3, 6-0

Nick Hansen (Gustavus) defeated
Brendan Cooper (Carleton) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7

Mitch Eslick (Wartburg) defeated
Thomas Orser (Luther) 6-7(8), 6-2, 1-0 (12-10)

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Ryan Lyerla (Grinnell) 6-0, 6-0

#9 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) defeated
Timmy Moller (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 7-5

#21 Utsab Rijal (Luther) defeated
Dale Wroblewski (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 6-2

Joey Lankelma (Coe) defeated
Vincent Heguy (Carleton) 6-1, 6-2

#2 Miguel Yunes (Carthage) defeated
Chris Scheevel (Bethel) 6-2, 6-2

Third Round - Friday

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
Ted Lauer (St. John's) 6-1, 6-2

#14 Jono Martin (Luther) defeated
Tommy Johnson (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-1

#13 Jack Schiro (Carthage) defeated
Matthew Edin (Concordia-M'head) 7-6(1), 6-0

Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) defeated
#7 Winston Park (Carleton) 7-5, 6-3

#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) defeated
Bradley Nelson (Luther) 6-4, 6-2

Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#19 Harrison Whiteley (Luther) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0(10-3)

#16 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
Tom Ronning (Bethel) 4-6, 6-1, 1-0(10-4)

Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) defeated
#4 Robin Borg (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 7-5

#3 Max Busch (Luther) defeated
Paul Vickers (UW-La Crosse) 6-0, 6-0

#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
#20 Sergio Lopez (Carthage) 6-3, 6-3

#6 Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
Philip Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-1

#12 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) defeated
#18 Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) 7-5, 6-2

Nick Hansen (Gustavus) defeated
#8 Gianandrea Heyer (UW-Whitewater) 7-5, 1-6, 1-0(10-2)

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Mitch Eslick (Wartburg) 6-4, 6-0

#9 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) defeated
#21 Utsab Rijal (Luther) 7-6(3), 6-7(2), 1-0 (10-4)

#2 Miguel Yunes (Carthage) defeated
Joey Lankelma (Coe) 6-0, 6-0

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00 am

Swanson Tennis Center

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
#14 Jono Martin (Luther) 6-4, 6-4

Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) defeated
#13 Jack Schiro (Carthage) 6-4, 6-2

#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) defeated
Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 6-1

#16 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) defeated
Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-2

#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
#3 Max Busch (Luther) 6-0, 6-4

#6 Colin Russell (Carleton) defeated
#12 Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) 7-6(2), 6-3

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
Nick Hansen (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-2

#9 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) defeated
#2 Miguel Yunes (Carthage) 6-4, 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals - Saturday

Swanson Tennis Center

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-2

#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) defeated
#16 Charlie Paukert (Gustavus Adolphus College) 7-6(4), 6-2

#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) defeated
#6 Colin Russell (Carleton) 6-4, 6-2

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#9 Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell) 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
#5 Arya Vayghan (St. Thomas) 6-3, 7-6(3)

#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) defeated
#15 Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) 7-5, 6-1

Finals - Sunday, 11:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts

#1 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) defeated
#11 John Kauss (Gustavus) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved