You are here: 2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Participants Player Information
ITA Singles

Midwest Open Singles Draw

Midwest Open Singles Draw in Microsoft Excel

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open
Doubles

First Round - Friday, 9:00am

St. Peter High School
Josh Knutson (Gustavus) def. Patrick McNally (St. Norbert) 4-6, 6-2, 10-7
Jordan Hughes (Carleton) def. Kyle Halweg (UW-Whitewater) 3-6, 6-4, 10-5
Derek Hoffman (Luther) def. Tim Claussen (Simpson) 6-4, 6-2
Nick Crnkovic (St. Olaf) def. Austin Sveom (Concordia-WI) 6-1, 6-4
Adam Rahmlow (Concordia-WI) def. Sam Talarczyk (UW- La Crosse) 6-7, 6-3, 10-8
Tyler Thomas (St. Norbert) def. Nate Judge (Loras) 6-0, 6-0
Erik Brekke (St. Olaf) def. Krishan Jethwa (Gustavus) 7-6, 2-6, 10-7
Ryan Lobeck (St. Norbert) def. Cody Welter (Concordia-WI) 6-2, 6-1

Veterans Park Courts
Evan Weeks (UW-La Crosse) def. Bob Curth (Loras) 6-0, 6-3
Dutch Hansen (St. John's) def. Ross McDonell (Concordia-WI) 6-4, 6-2
Cole Henry (Luther) def. Bryan McDonald (St. Olaf) 6-1, 6-3
Austin Stewart (Dubuque) def. Bryan Krahn (Concordia-WI) 6-1, 6-0

South Tennis Courts
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Tyler Ripperger (Simpson) 6-0, 6-0
Shayne Albrecht (UW-Whitewater) def. Steven Nesteby (Loras) 6-2, 6-0
Kevin Goihl (St. John's) def. Jeff Peterson (UW-Eau Claire) 4-6, 6-4, 10-3
Andrew Kahler (Wartburg) def. Mitch Peerbolte (Simpson) 6-3, 6-2

Second Round - Friday, 10:00am

St. Peter High School
Joel Cassens (Bethel) def. Josh Knutson (Gustavus) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3
Andrew Reichert (Loras) def. Russell Place (Simpson) 6-3, 6-2
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) def. Tom Vollman (St. Mary's) 7-6 (6), 6-1
Matt Nelson (Gustavus) def. Jordan Hughes (Carleton) 6-4, 6-4
Ryan Dunn (Gustavus) def. Ryan Kerswill (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-0
Derek Hoffman (Luther) def. Zach Fowler (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-0
Steve Grundhoefer (St. Mary's) def. John Thorsen (Hamline) 6-3, 7-6 (11-9)
Nick Crnkovic (Concordia-WI) def. Jose Garcia (Dubuque) 6-1, 7-5
Brian Laumeyer (Gustavus) def. Adam Rahmlow (Concordia-WI) 6-3,6-4
Nate Tackaberry (St. Norbert) def. Brandon Buth (UW-Eau Claire) 3-6, 6-4, 10-3
Erich Palacek (UW-Whitewater) def. Tyler Thomas (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-1
David Albrecht (Simpson) def. Reggie Barnett (Carleton), default
Dan Ruehl (St. John's) def. Erik Brekke (St. Olaf) 4-6, 6-3, 10-4
Ryan Lobeck (St. Norbert) def. Daniel Bickett (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-3

Veterans Park Courts
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) def. Kyle Grunder (Concordia-M'head) 6-0, 6-2
Jordon Lefebvre (Bethel) def. Bryan Arndt (Wartburg) 6-0, 6-0
Eric Ice (Gustavus) def. Evan Weeks (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 6-1
Tom Koenen (Wartburg) def. Douglas Marmar (UW-La Crosse) 7-5, 6-3
Justin Cartier def. Daniel Choiniere (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-4
Dutch Hansen (St. John's) def. Martin Zivadinovic (Simpson) 6-4, 6-2
Cole Henry (Luther) def. Adam Shiell (Carleton) 6-3, 7-6 (5)
C.J. Rose (UW-Eau Claire) def. Kyle Olson (Gustavus) 1-6, 7-5, 10-7
Joseph Holguin (Loras) def. David Harris (St. Olaf) 2-6, 7-5, 10-6
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) def. Austin Stewart (Dubuque) 6-2, 6-4

South Tennis Courts
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Mark Hallstrom (Bethel) 6-0, 6-3
Arnold Andreasen (Concordia-M'head) def. Eric Brandenburg (St. Olaf), default
Shayne Albrecht (UW-Whitewater) def. Isaac White (Luther) 4-6, 7-6 (7), 11-9
Kevin Goihl (St. John's) def. Theo Roth (Gustavus) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7
Luke Odegaard (St. John's) def. Scott Bean (Gustavus) 3-6, 6-4, 10-2
Nathan Jung (Luther) def. David Lachman (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-0
Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) def. Chad Anderson (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-1
Eirik Thoen (Carleton) def. Andrew Kahler (Wartburg) 6-1, 6-4

Third Round - Friday, 12:30pm

St. Peter High School
Joel Cassens (Bethel) def. Andrew Reichert (Loras) 6-0, 6-2
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) def. Matt Nelson (Gustavus) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Dunn (Gustavus) def. Derek Hoffman (Luther) 6-2, 6-3
Steve Grundhoefer (St. Mary's) def. Nick Crnkovic (St. Olaf) 6-4, 4-6, 11-9

Veterans Park Courts
Brian Laumeyer (Gustavus) def. Nate Tackaberry (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-0
Erich Palacek (UW-Whitewater) def. David Albrecht (Simpson) 6-1, 6-0
Dan Ruehl (St. John's) def. Ryan Lobeck (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-3
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) def. Jordon Lefebvre (Bethel) 6-3, 6-2

Gibbs Tennis Courts
Eric Ice (Gustavus) def. Tom Koenen (Wartburg) 6-3, 6-1
Dutch Hansen (St. John's) def. Justin Cartier (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-0
C.J. Rose (UW-Eau Claire) def. Cole Henry (Luther) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) def. Joseph Holguin (Loras) 6-0, 6-1
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Arnold Andreasen (Concordia-M'head) 6-0, 6-2
Kevin Goihl (St. John's) def. Shayne Albrecht (UW-Whitewater) 6-7 (5), 6-2, 10-2
Luke Odegaard (St. John's) def. Nathan Jung (Luther) 6-4, 6-4
Eirik Thoen (Carleton) def. Joe McDevitt (St. Olaf) 7-6 (5), 6-4

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00am

All matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
St. Peter High School
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) def. Joel Cassens (Bethel) 6-1, 6-1
Ryan Dunn (Gustavus) def. Steve Grundhoefer (St. Mary's) 6-1, 6-0
Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) def. Brian Laumeyer (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-0
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) def. Dan Ruehl (St. John's) 3-6, 6-2, 10-6
Eric Ice (Gustavus) def. Dutch Hansen (St. John's) 6-3, 6-2
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) def. C.J. Rose (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-1
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Kevin Goihl (St. John's) 6-2, 6-1
Luke Odegaard (St. John's) def. Eirik Thoen (Carleton) 6-4, 6-3

Quarterfinals - Saturday, 11:30am

All matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) def. Ryan Dunn (Gustavus) 7-5, 7-6 (3)
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) def. Erich Palecek (UW-Whitewater) 3-6, 6-1, 10-6
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) def. Eric Ice (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-3
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Luke Odegaard (St. John's) 3-6, 6-4, 10-6

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00am

Matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) def. David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6)

Finals - Sunday, 11:30am

Match at Brown Outdoor Courts
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) def. Alex Mory (UW-Whitewater) 6-0, 7-5

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved