You are here: 2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

2006 Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Participants Player Information
ITA Singles
Draw

ITA Singles Draw

ITA Singles Draw in Microsoft Excel

All times listed are approximate.

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Doubles
Draw
Midwest Open
Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round - Friday, 9:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts
Sam Zerbib (Coe) def. Ben Herding (St. Thomas) 7-6 (6), 3-6, 10-8
Bjorn Hanson (Luther) def. Dale Wroblewski (UW-La Crosse) 6-2, 1-6, 10-7
Mitchell Eslick (Wartburg) def. Eric Holmgren (St. John's) 6-2, 6-1
Brad Nelson (Luther) def. Adam Solseth (St. Mary's) 6-2, 6-0
Chad Olson (Gustavus) def. Tom Jennings (Coe) 6-0, 6-4
Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) def. William Wischer (Concordia-M'head) 6-3, 6-3
Andy Kessel (Macalester) def. D.J. Warden (Grinnell) 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) def. Phil Hamood (Carthage)
Thomas Orser (Luther) def. Julian Tokarev (Carleton) 6-1, 6-3
Joey Lankelma (Coe) def. Patrick Napurski (St. Thomas) 6-3, 6-1
Claudio Bravo (Gustavus) def. J.T. Delk (Carthage) 6-2, 6-2
Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) def. Philip Loprinzi (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-2

Swanson Tennis Center
Brad Goldstein (Macalester) def. Aaron Hoeppner (Concordia-WI) 6-1, 6-2
Ian Pray (St. Olaf) def. Ashok Jethwa (Gustavus) 6-2, 6-4
Neil Koehler (St. John's) def. Phillip Hanke (St. Thomas) 6-4, 6-0
Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) def. Sam Raife (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-1
Peter Varnum (Carleton) def. Scott Hanley (St. Scholastica) 6-4, 7-5
Stephen Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) def. Tony Miller (St. Mary's) 6-0, 6-2
Nick Hansen (Gustavus) def. Michael Mooren (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 6-2
Sergio Lopez (Carthage) def. Reid Mason (Luther) 6-4, 6-3

Gibbs Tennis Courts
Gregory Janssen (Coe) def. David Narvaez (St. Olaf) 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Erik Brandner (UW-Eau Claire) def. Eli Best (Grinnell) 6-4, 12-10
T.J. Leicht (Coe) def. Sam McCullough (St. Thomas) 6-0, 6-1
Charlie Edelman (Macalester) def. Tylor Schlader (Wartburg) 6-2, 6-1
Daniel Glinert (Loras) def. Murphy O'Hearn (St. Thomas) 6-1, 6-2
Eric Ohrn (Grinnell) def. Patrick Curran (St. Olaf) 6-0, 6-4
Benji Gault (Coe) def. Griffin Foley (Gustavus) 6-4, 6-2
Bill Stranberg (UW-Whitewater) def. Josh Tomashek (St. Thomas) 6-1, 6-1
Michael Lococo (Concordia-WI) def. Tobin Kaufman-Osborn (Macalester) 7-5, 3-6, 10-2

Second Round - Friday, 10:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts
(1) Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) def. Sam Zerbib (Coe) 6-3, 6-2
Bjorn Hanson (Luther) def. Alex Horton (Gustavus) 6-4, 5-7, 10-4
(11) Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) def. Mitchell Eslick (Wartburg) 6-3, 6-3
Brad Nelson (Luther) def. David Green (St. Thomas) 6-0, 6-1
(7) Winston Park (Carleton) def. Ryan Antony (St. Scholastica) 6-2, 6-2
Chad Olson (Gustavus) def. Mark Steelman (St. John's) 6-3, 6-0
(14) Jack Schiro def. Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-4
(17) Tim Eisele (UW-Eau Claire) def. Andy Kessel (Macalester) 7-6 (3), 6-3
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. Joey Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-3
Thomas Orser (Luther) def. (21) Steve Klaas (UW-Whitewater) 6-1, 1-6, 10-8
Joey Lankelma (Coe) def. (9) Nate Fox (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-4
Claudio Bravo (Gustavus) def. John Friar (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-3
(5) Ryan Yao (Coe) def. Ben Tomasek (Gustavus) 6-4, 3-6, 10-1
(20) David Sands (Carthage) def. Paul Tuchscherer (Concordia-M'head) 5-7, 6-3, 10-7

Swanson Tennis Center
(13) Maxwell Busch (Luther) def. Brad Goldstein (Macalester) 6-3, 6-4
Ian Pray (St. Olaf) def. Kevin Manzel (St. Thomas) 6-3, 6-3
Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) def. Neil Kohler (St. John's) 6-3, 6-2
Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) def. (15) Utsab Rijal (Luther) 6-2, 6-3
Peter Varnum (Carleton) def. (19) Chad Evans (Coe) 6-3, 6-4
(6) Andy Bryan def. Steve Lantz (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-0
Nick Hansen (Gustavus) def. Titus Levy (Macalester) 6-2, 6-2
(10) Colin Russell (Carleton) def. Sergio Lopez (Carthage) 5-7, 6-2, 14-12

Gibbs Tennis Courts
Gregory Janssen (Coe) def. (22) Ted Lauer (St. John's) 4-6, 6-3, 10-7
(3) Miguel Yunes (Carthage) def. Erik Brandner (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 6-1
Chris Scheevel (Bethel) def. T.J. Leicht (Coe) 6-3, 6-2
(12) Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) def. Charlie Edelman (Macalester) 6-1, 6-0
(23) Ira Meiling (Concordia-WI) def. Daniel Glinert (Loras) 2-6, 6-4, 12-10
(8) Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) def. Eric Ohrn (Grinnell) 6-1, 6-0
Benji Gault (Coe) def. Mike Van Lieshout (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 6-2
(16) Jordy Kamerling (Concordia-M'head) def. Jared Wiklund (Luther) 6-4, 6-2
Bill Stranberg (UW-Whitewater) def (18) Jono Martin (Luther) 7-6 (6), 4-6, 12-10
(2) Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) def. Michael Lococo (Concordia-WI) 6-4, 6-0

Third Round - Friday, 12:30pm

All matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
(1) Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) def. Bjorn Hanson (Luther) 6-1, 6-1
(11) Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) def. Brad Nelson (Luther) 6-2, 7-6 (1)
Chad Olson (Gustavus) def. (7) Winston Park (Carleton) default
(14) Jack Schiro def. (17) Tim Eisele (UW-Whitewater) 6-0, 6-3
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. Thomas Orser (Luther) 6-0, 6-4
Claudio Bravo (Gustavus) def. Joey Lankelma (Coe) 6-2, 6-3
(5) Ryan Yao (Coe) def. (20) David Sands (Carthage) 7-5, 6-1
(13) Maxwell Busch (Luther) def. Ian Pray (St. Olaf) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) def. Brian Tolly (St. Olaf) 6-0, 6-7, 11-9
(6) Andy Bryan (Gustavus) def. Peter Varnum (Carleton) 6-0, 6-2
(10) Colin Russell (Carleton) def. Nick Hansen (Gustavus)
(3) Miguel Yunes (Carthage) def. Gregory Janssen (Coe) 6-1, 6-1
(12) Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) def. Chris Scheevel (Bethel) 6-4, 6-3
(8) Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) def. (23) Ira Meiling (Concordia-WI) 6-1, 6-0
(16) Jordy Kamerling (Concordia-M'head) def. Benji Gault (Coe) 6-1, 6-2
(2) Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) def. Bill Stranberg (UW-Whitewater) 6-0, 6-0

Fourth Round - Saturday, 9:00am

All matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
(1) Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) def. (11) Mike Burdakin (Gustavus) 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-3
(14) Jack Schiro (Carthage) def. Chad Olson (Gustavus) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. Claudio Bravo (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-2
(5) Ryan Yao (Coe) def. (13) Maxwell Busch (Luther) 6-0, 6-2
(6) Andy Bryan (Gustavus) def. Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) 6-1, 6-1
(3) Miguel Yunes (Carthage) def. (10) Colin Russell (Carleton) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
(12) Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) def. (8) Alex Lowe (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-2
(2) Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) def. (16) Jordy Kamerling (Concordia-M'head) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Quarterfinals - Saturday, 11:30am

All matches at Brown Outdoor Courts
(1) Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) def. (14) Jack Schiro (Carthage) 7-5, 6-2
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. (5) Ryan Yao (Coe) 6-3, 6-1
(6) Andy Bryan (Gustavus) def. (3) Miguel Yunes (Carthage) 6-3, 6-3
(2) Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) def. Charlie Paukert (Gustavus) 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals - Sunday, 9:00am

Brown Outdoor Courts
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. (1) Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) 6-0, 7-5
(6) Andy Bryan (Gustavus) def. (2) Dan LaFountaine (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-2

Finals - Sunday, 11:30am

Brown Outdoor Courts
(4) Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) def. (6) Andy Bryan (Gustavus) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6)

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved