You are here: Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

Men's ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Participants Player Information
ITA Singles Draw

Midwest Open Singles Draw

First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals

Complete draw and results as follows:

Midwest Open Singles Draw in Microsoft Excel
ITA Doubles Draw
Midwest Open Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round:

Location: Brown Courts (Front of Indoor Tennis Center)
In case of rain go to the Swanson Center

Kevin Stickney (Gustavus) vs. Bye
Mitch Peerbolte (Simpson) defeated Boyd Wright (Concordia U.)10-3
Brenton Butterfield (UW-Whitewater) defeated Eric Torres (Concordia) 10-6
Mike Borgert-Poepping (UW-Eau Claire) defeated Kris Paulseth (Luther) 10-9 (2)
Cory Veen (Simpson) vs. Bye
Kyle Jagler (Concordia U.) defeated Mitch Coffman (Wartburg) 10-7
Colin McGuire (Gustavus) defeated CJ Rose (UW-Eau Claire) 10-6
Johnny Reed (UW-Whitewater) defeated Erik Brekke (St. Olaf) 10-3

Location: Swanson Center (Northwest corner of Gustavus campus)
In case of rain stay at the Swanson Center

Alex Lewke (Luther) vs. Bye
Aaron Zenner (Gustavus) defeated Matt Olson (UW-Eau Claire) 10-2
Sean Willman (Concordia U.) defeated Mike Ervolino, 10-7
Will Dorn (UW-Whitewater) vs. Bye
Brendan Cooper (Carleton) vs. Bye
Ross Johnson (UW-Whitewater) defeated Sam Gordon (Concordia) 10-7

Location: South Courts (7th Street & Jefferson, southeast corner of Gustavus campus)
In case of rain go to the Swanson Center.

Alex Horton (Gustavus) defeated Aaron Hoeppner (Concordia U.) 10-4
Patrick Curran (St. Olaf) defeated JC Blomstedt (Simpson) 10-3

Location: Gibbs Courts (7th Street, next to the Gustavus campus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Jason Hitchcock (Carleton) defeated. Nick Petaros (Wartburg) 10-5
Matt Toppin (Gustavus) vs. Isaac White (Luther)
David Stefanik (UW-Whitewater) defeated Derek Howard (Simpson) 10-1
Joe Hespe (Concordia U.) vs. Bye
Griffin Foley (Gustavus) vs. John Friar (UW-Whitewater)
David Harris (St. Olaf) vs. Bye
Ross McDonell (Concordia U.) vs. Jeremy Cover (Macalester)
Brett Gressick (UW-Eau Claire) vs. Bye

Location: High School Courts (near 7th St. and Grace about four blocks north of the Gustavus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Peter Lorenz (Concordia U.) vs. Bryon McDonald (St. Olaf)
Matt Connell (Wartburg) vs. Scott Bean (Gustavus)
Bjorn Hanson (Luther) defeated Brandon Buth (UW-Eau Claire) 10-2
Bill Stranberg (UW-Whitewater) vs. Bye

Location: Veteran Field Courts (on North 5th Street ten blocks north and two blocks east of the Gustavus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Jacob Raim (Carleton) vs. Chad Olson (Gustavus)
John Koehler (Concordia U.) vs Jake Znidarsich (UW-Eau Claire)
Mike Matsuura (St. Olaf) defeated Marcus Bowersox (Simpson) 10-4
John Schroeder (Concordia) vs. Bye

Second Round:

Kevin Stickney (GAC) defeated Mitch Peerbolte (SIM) 10-0
Mike Borgert-Poepping (UWEC) defeated Brenton Butterfield (UWW)
Kyle Jagler (CU) defeated Cory Veen (SIM) 10-3
Aaron Zenner (GAC) defeated Alex Lewke (LUT) 10-6
Brendan Cooper (CARL) defeated Ross Johnson (UWW) 10-4
Matt Toppin (GAC) defeated Jason Hitchcock (CARL) 10-5
David Stefanik (UWW) defeated Joe Hespe (CU) 10-2
Griffin Foley (GAC) defeated David Harris (STO) 10-1
Brett Gressick (UWEC) defeated Jeremey Cover (MAC)10-3
Byron McDonald (STO) defeated Matt Connell (WAR) 10-2
Bill Strangberg (UWW) defeated Bjorn Hanson (LUT) 10-6
Chad Olson (GAC) defeated John Koehler (CU) 10-1
Mike Matsuura (STO) defeated John Schroeder (CC) default

Third Round:

Kevin Stickney (GAC) defeated Mike Borgert-Poepping (UWEC) 6-3, 6-0
Johnny Reed (UWW) defeated Kyle Jagler (CU) 6-0, 6-1
Aaron Zenner (GAC) defeated Brendan Cooper (CARL) 7-5, 6-2
Brendan Cooper (CARL) defeated Alex Horton (GAC) 6-0, 6-3
Matt Toppin (GAC) defeated David Stefanik (UWW) 6-3, 6-3
Griffin Foley (GAC) defeated Brett Gressick (UWEC) 6-1, 6-3
Bill Strangberg (UWW) defeated Byron McDonald (STO) 6-2, 6-3
Chad Olson (GAC) defeated Mike Matsuura (STO) 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals:

Kevin Stickney (GAC) defeated Johnny Reed (UWW) 6-1, 6-4
Aaron Zenner (GAC) defeated Brendan Cooper (CARL) 2-6, 7-6(5), (10-6)
Griffin Foley (GAC) defeated Matt Toppin (GAC) 6-3, 6-1
Chad Olson (GAC) defeated Bill Strangberg (UWW) 7-5, 6-0

Semifinals:

Kevin Stickney (GAC) defeated Aaron Zenner (GAC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Chad Olson (GAC) defeated Griffin Foley (GAC) 6-2, 6-2

Finals:

Kevin Stickney (GAC) defeated Chad Olson (GAC) 7-6 (5), 6-1

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved