You are here: Men's ITA Midwest Regional
 

Men's ITA Midwest Regional

 
 

Men's Wilson ITA Midwest Regional
Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College

Home Scoreboard Participants Player Information
ITA Singles Draw

ITA Singles Draw

First Round:
* Second Round:
* Third Round:
* Fourth Round
* Quarterfinals:
Semifinals:
Finals:

* - Consolation play at the same time

Complete draw and results as follows:

ITA Singles Draw in Microsoft Excel
ITA Doubles Draw
Midwest Open Singles
Midwest Open Doubles

First Round:

Location: Brown Courts (Front of Indoor Tennis Center)
In case of rain go to the Swanson Center

#1 Loren Collins (Gustavus) vs. Bye
Tim Eisele (UW-Eau Claire) defeated Kris Walters (Central) 6-0, 6-2
Grant Bernard (UW-Lacrosse) vs. Bye
Ryan Pederson (St.Olaf) defeated Zach Newhouse (Carthage) 6-4, 7-6, (8)
#16 Tut Fuller (St. Thomas) vs. Bye
Brian Laumeyer (Gustavus) defeated Andrew Rivers (Cornell) 6-1, 6-0
#19 Jordan Shilts (UW-Whitewater) vs. Bye
Andy Kessel (Macalester) defeats Will Ruckle
(St.Scholastica) by default

#7 William Holmes (Carleton) vs. Bye
Benji Gault (Coe) defeated Ben Gruett (UW-Lacrosse) 6-4, 6-4
Mark Leeder (St. Mary’s) vs. Bye
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) defeated DJ Warden (Grinnell) 3-6, 6-3, (10-8)
#12 Alex Donkor (Carthage) vs. Bye
Aaron Enderlin (Central) defeated William Wisher (Concordia) 6-4, 1-6, (10-8)
#22 Marcin Niewiadomski (Luther) vs. Bye
Matt Carlson (St. John’s) defeated. Tom Jennings (Cornell) 1-6, 6-1, (10-5)

Location: Swanson Center (Northwest corner of Gustavus campus)
In case of rain stay at the Swanson Center

Murphy O'Hearn (St. Thomas) vs Bye
Garrett Mason (UW-Lacrosse) defeated Derek Johnson (St. Scholastica) 6-1, 6-1
Trevor Beach (St. John’s) vs. Bye
Will Colmar (Gustavus) defeated Derek Nelson (UW-Whitewater) 6-3, 6-1
#10 Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) vs. Bye
Jake Hoppe (Carleton) defeated Jason Ford (Central) 6-7(4), 7-5,(10-5)
#17 Andy Bryan (Gustavus) vs. Bye
Ira Meiling (Concordia U.) defeated Eric Bradenberg (St Olaf) 7-6 (5), 6-3

#6 Ryan Yao (Coe) vs. Bye
Peter Varnum (Carleton) defeated Brad Nelson (Luther) 6-4, 6-2
Joe Eckert (Gustavus) defeated Zack Heindel (Cornell) 6-0, 6-2

Location: South Courts (7th Street & Jefferson, southeast corner of Gustavus campus)
In case of rain go to the Swanson Center.

Jeff Butorac (St. John’s) defeated Brij Patnaik (Grinnell) 7-6(3), 6-3
#11 Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) vs. Bye
Dale Wroblewski (UW-Lacrosse) defeats Gerhard Asiedu-Ofei (Wartburg) by default.
Tres Heimann (Carthage) vs. Bye
Aaron Nordenskjold (UW-Eau Claire) defeated Eric Brandt (Macalester) 6-2, 6-2

Location: Gibbs Courts (7th Street, next to the Gustavus campus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Aaron Heerboth (Macalester) defeats Seth Hensen (Cornell) by default
Roy Bryan (Gustavus) vs Bye
Chad Evans (Coe) defeated. Braden Bradfield (St. John's) by default
#14 Tyler Stevenson (St. Mary’s) vs. Bye
Pete Schwingler (Gustavus) defeated. Eric VanderStelt (St. Scholastica) 6-0, 6-0
#18 Eli Best (Grinnell) vs. Bye
Shawn Dobbins (UW-Lacrosse) defeated. Andrew Merrill (Simpson) 6-2, 6-2
#5 Brian Thomas (St. Thomas) vs. Bye

Claudio Bravo (Gustavus) defeated Blake Flores (Wartburg) 6-3, 6-0
Steve Klaas (UW-Whitewater) vs. Bye
Jeff Strand (UW-Lacrosse) defeated Ryan Hinman (St. John’s) by default
#15 Nick Cochrane (Central) vs. Bye
Jivko Bojinov (Carthage) defeated Chris Baga (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 7-6, (10-2)
Clarence Walsh (Cornell) vs. Bye
Jared Wiklund (Luther) defeated Kartheek Koneru (Carleton) 6-4, 4-6, (10-5)
#3 Adam Morgan (Gustavus) vs. Bye

Location: High School Courts (near 7th St. and Grace about four blocks north of the Gustavus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Blair Madsen (St. Thomas) defeated Phil Munsterman (Coe) 6-2, 6-0
Ryan Dierks (Central) vs. Bye
Danny Suchy (Gustavus) defeated Chris Schmitz (St. Norberg) 6-3, 6-4
#9Patrick Maloney (Carleton) vs. Bye
Evan Schlachter (UW-Lacrosse) vs. Drew Erie (St. Olaf)
#20 Chris West (Concordia U.) vs. Bye
Nick Werth (Macalester) defeated Tim Clifford (Cornell) 6-2, 6-2
#8 Ben Lundell (Gustavus) vs. Bye

Location: Veteran Field Courts (on North 5th Street ten blocks north and two blocks east of the Gustavus entrance)
In case of rain go to the Owatonna Indoor Center.

Jono Martin (Luther) defeated Mike Van Leishout (UW-Lacrosse) 6-2, 6-3
#21 Jordy Kamerling (Concordia) vs. Bye
Jared Fedderson (Central) defeated Drew Piston (Carleton) 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
#13 Brett Morse-Karzen (Gustavus) vs. Bye
Tim Gruenisen (Gustavus) defeated Ryan Antony (St. Scholastica) 6-2, 6-1
Steve Tacl (St. John’s) vs. Bye
Greg Isermann (UW-Whitewater) defeated Joe Jankolovits (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-0
#2 Brad Livingston (Carthage) vs. Bye

Second Round

#1 Loren Collins (Gustavus) defeated Tim Eisele (UW-Eau Claire) 6-1, 6-2
Grant Bernard (UW-Lacrosse) defeated Ryan Pederson (St. Olaf) 7-6(2), 6-3
Brian Laumeyer (Gustavus) defeated Tut Fuller (St. Thomas) 6-3, 6-3
Jordan Shilts (UW-Whitewater) defeated Andy Kessel (Macalester) 6-1, 6-1
William Holmes (Carleton) defeated Benji Gault (Coe) 6-2, 6-0
Will Butzlaff (Gustavus) defeated Mark Leeder (St. Mary’s) 6-1, 6-1
Alex Donkor (Carthage) defeated Aaron Enderlin (Central) 6-1, 6-4
Marcin Niewiadomski (Luther) defeated Matt Carlson ( St. John's)
Garrett Mason (UW-Lacrosse) defeated Murphy O'Hearn (St. Thomas) 6-4, 6-1
Will Colmar (Gustavus) defeated Trevor Beach (St. John’s) 6-2, 6-2
Aaron Sunday (St. Norbert) defeated Jake Hoppe (Carleton) 6-2, 6-1
Andy Bryan (Gustavus) vs.defeate Ira Meiling (Concordia U.) 6-0, 6-0
Peter Varnum (Carleton) defeated Ryan Yao (Coe) 6-4, 1-6 (11-9)
Joe Eckert (Gustavus) defeated Jeff Butorac (St. John’s) 6-1, 6-1
Jesse Brauer (Gustavus) defeated Dale Wroblewski (UW- Lacrosse) 6-3, 6-1
Tres Heimann (Carthage) defeated Aaron Nordenskjold (UW- Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-3
Roy Bryan defeated Aaron Heerboth (Macalester) 6-0, 6-0
Tyler Stevenson (SMU) defeated Bradfield/Evans 3-6, 6-1, 10-4
Pete Schwingler (GAC) defeated Eli Best (GC) 7-5, 4-6, 10-8
Brian Thomas (UST) defeated Shawn Dobbins (UWLC) 6-2, 6-0
Claudio Bravo (GAC) defeated Steve Klaas (UWW) 6-4, 6-3
Nick Cochrane (CEN) defeated Jeff Strand (UWLC) 7-5, 3-6, 11-9
Jivko Bojinov (CART) defeated Clarence Walsh (CORN) 6-0, 6-0
Adam Morgan (GAC) defeated Jared Wiklund (LUT) 6-1, 6-1
Blair Madsen (UST) defeated Ryan Dierks (CEN) 6-1, 6-1
Patrick Maloney (CARL) defeated Danny Suchy (GAC) 6-3, 6-2
Drew Erie (STO) defeated Chris West (CU) 7-5, 6-2
Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Nick Werth (MAC) 6-2, 6-0
Jordy Kamerling (CC) defeated Juno Martin (LUT) 7-5, 6-2
Brett Morse-Karzen (GAC) defeated Jared Fedderson (CEN) 6-2, 6-2
Tim Gruenisen (GAC) defeated Steve Taci (SJU) 6-1, 6-1
Brad Livingston (GAC) defeated Greg Isermann (UWW) 6-1, 6-1

Third Round

Loren Collins (GAC) defeated Grant Bernard (UW- L) 6-0, 6-1
Jordan Shilts (UW-W) defeated Brian Laumeyer (GAC) 6-0, 6-0
William Holmes (CARL) defeated Will Butzlaff (GAC)6-1, 6-1
Alex Donkor (CART) defeated Marcin Niewiadomski (LUT) 6-2, 6-0
Will Colmar (GAC) defeated Garrett Mason (UW-L) 6-1, 6-2
Aaron Sunday (STN) defeated Andy Bryan (GAC) 7-6(5), 6-3
Joe Eckert (GAC) defeated Peter Varnum (CARL) 6-4, 6-4
Jesse Brauer (GAC) defeated Tres Heimann (CART) 6-1, 6-3
Roy Bryan (GAC) defeated Tyler Stevenson (SMU) 2-6, 7-6(0), 10-7
Brian Thomas (UST) defeated Pete Schwingler (GAC) 7-5, 1-6, 10-8
Claudio Bravo (GAC) defeated Nick Cochrane (CEN) 3-6, 7-6(4), 10-7
Adam Morgan (GAC) defeated Jivko Bojinov (CEN) 6-1, 6-4
Blair Madsen (UST) defeated Patrick Maloney (CARL) 6-4, 3-6, 12-10
Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Drew Erie (STO) 6-1, 6-1
Brett Morse-Karzen (GAC) defeated Jordy Kamerling (CC) 6-2, 6-3
Brad Livingston (GAC) defeated Tim Gruenisen (GAC) 7-5(2), 6-2

Fourth Round

Loren Collins (GAC) defeated Jordan Shilts (UW-W) 6-0, 6-2
Alex Donkor (CART) defeated William Holmes (CARL) 6-4, 6-2
Aaron Sunday (STN) defeated Will Colmar (GAC) 6-3, 6-3
Jesse Brauer (GAC) defeated Joe Eckert (GAC) 6-4, 6-4
Roy Bryan (GAC) defeated Brian Thomas (UST) 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-2
Adam Morgan (GAC) defeated Claudio Bravo (GAC) 6-2, 6-3
Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Blair Madsen (UST) 6-3, 7-5
Brad Livingston (GAC) defeated Brett Morse-Karzen (GAC) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2

Quarterfinals

Loren Collins (GAC) defeated Alex Donkor (CART) 6-0, 6-2
Jesse Brauer (GAC) defeated Aaron Sunday (STN) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Adam Morgan (GAC) defeated Roy Bryan (GAC) 6-1, 6-2
Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Brad Livingston (GAC) 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals

Loren Collins (GAC) defeated Jesse Brauer (GAC) 6-0, 6-2
Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Adam Morgan (GAC) 6-4, 6-2

Finals

Ben Lundell (GAC) defeated Loren Collins (GAC) 6-1, 6-4

MIAC: Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

NCAA

 
 
Rate this:
Gustavus Adolphus College 800 West College Avenue
Saint Peter, MN 56082 USA
WORK (PREFERRED) 507-933-8000
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy
 
© Copyright 2010, Gustavus Adolphus College, All Rights Reserved